KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Güterverkehr auf der Strasse bzw. Schiene

English translation: Rail or road goods traffic


19:13 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Güterverkehr auf der Strasse bzw. Schiene
Text über das hohe Nordrhein-westfälische Güterverkehrsaufkommen - gibt es einen feststehenden englischen Begriff oder muß umschrieben werden?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:Rail or road goods traffic
Explanation:
This is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt:
Güterverkehr - goods traffic
Straßenverkehr - Road traffic
Schienenverkehr - Rail traffic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked at leo and it seems that \"freight traffic\" would be the American alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked at leo and it seems that \"freight traffic\" would be the American alternative.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rail or road goods traffic
Sarah Downing
4 +1Road or rail freight transport
allemande
4road and/or rail transport
Trudy Peters
4road or rail haulage
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rail or road goods traffic


Explanation:
This is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt:
Güterverkehr - goods traffic
Straßenverkehr - Road traffic
Schienenverkehr - Rail traffic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked at leo and it seems that \"freight traffic\" would be the American alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked at leo and it seems that \"freight traffic\" would be the American alternative.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Steffen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road and/or rail transport


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Downing: Please don't be offended, but I feel that this more to do with the "transportation" of goods - I assume the text is a logistics text
2 mins
  -> Doesn't transport imply the shipping of goods?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road or rail haulage


Explanation:
freight haulage

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Road or rail freight transport


Explanation:
or: freight transport via road or rail

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs