KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verkehrsanbindung

English translation: transportation infrastructure


19:19 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verkehrsanbindung
Die Firma X nutzt Nordrhein-Westfalens zentrale Lage und seine hervorragende Verkehrsanbindung.
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:transportation infrastructure
Explanation:
Benz/Wessels suggests the following: transport connections (links)access roads, traffic connection/links
but for your rather general text, I'd suggest "transportation infrastructure" - just seems to fit much better.

DOT Announces Action Plan for Transportation Infrastructure Relying on GPS. ...
www.dot.gov/affairs/dot02202.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5transportation infrastructureUlrike Lieder
4Transport connections ...
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transportation infrastructure


Explanation:
Benz/Wessels suggests the following: transport connections (links)access roads, traffic connection/links
but for your rather general text, I'd suggest "transportation infrastructure" - just seems to fit much better.

DOT Announces Action Plan for Transportation Infrastructure Relying on GPS. ...
www.dot.gov/affairs/dot02202.htm

HTH


    Benz/Wessels, WB Logistik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I like the sound of this one
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

agree  jerrie: or transport links
11 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transport connections ...


Explanation:
... would be my suggestion here.

Hamblock and Wessels also lists access road and traffic links.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247