KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nicht zuletzt akquisitionsbedingt

English translation: to a large extent/not least due to acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nicht zuletzt akquisitionsbedingt
English translation:to a large extent/not least due to acquisition
Entered by: Deb Phillips

19:38 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nicht zuletzt akquisitionsbedingt
Nicht zuletzt akquisitionsbedingt hat Grossbritannien
(mit einem Volumen von CHF
3,8 Mia.) in 2001 den höchsten Anteil zum
gesamten Prämienvolumen der Winterthur
Insurance beigetragen – gefolgt von Nordamerika
und der Schweiz.

The UK, with written premiums of CHF 3.8
billion in 2001, has risen to become the
most important premium generator for
Winterthur Insurance, followed by North
America and Switzerland.
Deb Phillips
to a large extent due to acquisition...
Explanation:
I think you may have to turn this one around as suggested above.

Not as a lesser reason....not for the least reason....

just doesn't sound right.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to a large extent due to acquisition...Klaus Dorn
4Not least because of...
Steffen Walter
4Due not least to acquisition
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1not the least, due to acquisitionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to a large extent due to acquisition...


Explanation:
I think you may have to turn this one around as suggested above.

Not as a lesser reason....not for the least reason....

just doesn't sound right.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due not least to acquisition


Explanation:
Due as much as anything to acquisition.
Or: Attributable not least to acquisition.
You may use either "due" or "attributable."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not the least, due to acquisition


Explanation:
my attempt

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Brute

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not least because of...


Explanation:
the completed acquisition (of ((other/further/new)) companies/corporate entities), the UK (region) has...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870