KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufstellung

English translation: records, schedule, table, itemized statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufstellung
English translation:records, schedule, table, itemized statement
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:47 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufstellung
Eine vom damaligen Präsidenten unterschriebene Fassung liegt dem Executive Committee bis dato nicht vor. Zusätzlich informiert sie, dass für das Jahr 2000 noch 33 Tage für Wochenendarbeit und 5 Tage für nicht genommenen Urlauf hinzukommen (handschriftliche Vermerke auf der Aufstellung).
Shilpa Dawda
India
records
Explanation:
handwritten notes in the records
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks everybody.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3records
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2(itemized) statement
Kim Metzger
4 +1schedule or table
Dr. Fred Thomson
4minutes
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
records


Explanation:
handwritten notes in the records

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Perhaps "annotations" in the records
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: could also be table, list, schedule or anything similar depending on form of document
13 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minutes


Explanation:
just a quick thought

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(itemized) statement


Explanation:
handwritten notes on the statement. Maybe itemized/detailed statement.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: detailed statement seems to fit best
23 hrs

agree  gangels: or: tabulation, listing
1 day15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule or table


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels, Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 22:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having now seen your previous question in which an Afustellung was handed over or presented, I am even more convinced that schedule would work.
HOWEVER, you might prefer to use listing or compilation. Either of these would fit nicely.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs