KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

arbeitsrechtlichen Prüfung

English translation: employment law related review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:arbeitsrechtliche Prüfung
English translation:employment law related review
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:35 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: arbeitsrechtlichen Prüfung
im Zusammenhang mit der arbeitsrechtlichen Prüfung von Ansprüchen der Generalsekretärin für Wochenendarbeit und nicht genommenen Urlaub.
Poornima Iyengar
employment law related review
Explanation:
review under employment/labo(u)r law of the rights/claims ....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In regards to my reply to Alison: NOW not NOT, sorry
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employment law related review
Lydia Molea
4sentencegangels
4assessment/examination of claims...
Steffen Walter
4examination pertaining to labour law
Arika
4 -2Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examination pertaining to labour law


Explanation:
HTH

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment law related review


Explanation:
review under employment/labo(u)r law of the rights/claims ....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In regards to my reply to Alison: NOW not NOT, sorry


    working for a lawyer
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: prefer your second suggestion.
17 mins
  -> thanks ... I prefer the second one too, not that I see it again

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment/examination of claims...


Explanation:
...with regard/respect to (applicable/existing) labour law/legislation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 09:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examination/assessment of *justification of* claims under existing labour law/legislation


Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sentence option:


Explanation:
In connection with labour law review of claims, concerning the chief secretary's weekend work and unused vacation time.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Please follow standard KudoZ rules: enter the translated word in the box provided. Please don't copy what others have already provided.
1 hr
  -> Discontinue discriminatory, lobsided and slanderous personal defamation campaign, inconsistent with PRO-Z rules, NOW !!!

disagree  Lydia Molea: GeneralsekretärIn is secretary general...
1 hr
  -> ... not in this context, Lydia!

disagree  Steffen Walter: You could show a higher degree of professionalism in your responses to criticism. Just to accept it may in some cases be better than an outcry. Pls avoid the exclamation marks, they are considered shouting.
4 hrs
  -> Recommend you mind you own business, Disciple!

neutral  gangels: Goethe seez: Because everyone uses language to talk, everyone thinks he can talk about language. Let's kiss and make up
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
in conjunction with a review under labor law of claims by the senior secretary for weekends worked and unclaimed (waived, unused) vacation time.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465