KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bemusterungskosten

English translation: promotional item costs


23:04 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Radio
German term or phrase: Bemusterungskosten
Programme purchasing durch Reduzierung der Bemusterungskosten Plattenfirmen

This is from a budget, I get the general idea, but can't come up with a good translation for Bemusterungskosten.
Evi Wollinger
Germany
English translation:promotional item costs
Explanation:
since record co.s provide radio stations with promotional CDs/DVDs prior to official release

"Bemusterung" could also more generally relate to CDs/DVDs supplied to radio stations for airplay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter would imply that you could also go for something along the lines of \"Tonträgerkosten\" = \"phonogram(s) cost\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I really wasn't sure which answer to choose, but this one makes the most sense in the context. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inspection costs or sampling costs
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1the cost of providing samples
Kim Metzger
4promotional item costs
Steffen Walter
4 -1copyright/performance/royalty costs?
jerrie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cost of providing samples


Explanation:
That's all I can think of. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.narm.com/Content/NavigationMenu/Public_Affairs/St...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: oh, it's radio not construction
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inspection costs or sampling costs


Explanation:
Could also be "testing costs."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  conny: sampling costs would do as well
7 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: not in a record co./radio context
9 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso: sampling costs applies generally to most contexts, here too,I think
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copyright/performance/royalty costs?


Explanation:
the amount that has to be paid to the record company/artist every time a song is played?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: see my suggestion hereunder
53 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional item costs


Explanation:
since record co.s provide radio stations with promotional CDs/DVDs prior to official release

"Bemusterung" could also more generally relate to CDs/DVDs supplied to radio stations for airplay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter would imply that you could also go for something along the lines of \"Tonträgerkosten\" = \"phonogram(s) cost\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
I really wasn't sure which answer to choose, but this one makes the most sense in the context. Thank you!