KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Infrastruk-turleistungen

English translation: infrastructure services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infrastrukturleistungen
English translation:infrastructure services
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:49 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Infrastruk-turleistungen
An article from "Die Zeit" Tens steps to prosperity. "...Privatisierung von Infrastruk-turleistungen und Buerokratieabbau..."
gofus
United States
Privatization of infrastructure services and dismantling
Explanation:
of bureaucracy
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Privatization of infrastructure services and dismantling
Trudy Peters
4 +1privatization of infrastructure services and downsizing of bureaucracy
allemande
4 +1infrastructure servicesBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infrastructure services


Explanation:
See for example:
"Welcome to InfraSource, formerly Exelon Infrastructure Services. ... We provide infrastructure
services for single projects or complete turnkey programs. ..."



    Reference: http://www.exeloninfrastructure.com
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
not related

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not related

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Privatization of infrastructure services and dismantling


Explanation:
of bureaucracy

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: dismantling is a bit strong, reduction might do
25 mins
  -> How about reducing red tape?

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  jerrie: cutting through red tape?
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: reduction of bureaucracy
6 hrs

disagree  KiwiSue: Don't think red tape is quite right in this context. From my experience of the Labour government reforms of the 80s I think this might mean "Privatizing public services and pruning bureaucracy"
7 hrs

agree  smtaylor: agree with KiwiSue
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privatization of infrastructure services and downsizing of bureaucracy


Explanation:
.. im Sinne von Gesundschrumpfung ...

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: .. and bureaucracy shrink!
55 mins