KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auftragsbestätigung als Angebotsannahme

English translation: order confirmation to indicate order accepted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragsbestätigung als Angebotsannahme
English translation:order confirmation to indicate order accepted
Entered by: C. Jacobs

06:33 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auftragsbestätigung als Angebotsannahme
Terms & Conditions_
Ihre E-Mail-Adresse benötigen wir, weil Sie direkt nach dem Bestellvorgang per E-Mail eine Bestellbestätigung erhalten.Eine Auftragsbestätigung als Angebotsannahme erhalten Sie von uns per Fax, ggf. auf dem Postweg.
C. Jacobs
order confirmation to indicate order accepted
Explanation:
I would simply say order confirmation here, maybe with the additon of "to indicate order accepted"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1order confirmation to indicate order acceptedKlaus Dorn
4The order is only valid upon receipt of our confirmation etc.
Endre Both


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order confirmation to indicate order accepted


Explanation:
I would simply say order confirmation here, maybe with the additon of "to indicate order accepted"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: To indicate quotation accepted ...
7 mins

agree  xxxfachexpert: "confirmation of acceptance of the contract" can also be a possible translation.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The order is only valid upon receipt of our confirmation etc.


Explanation:
You might have to rephrase here. The snag is: the buyer's order is only an "offer" legally, it does not constitute a legal agreement between buyer and seller.

A valid contract comes into existence only AFTER the seller confirms the order.

For a valid sales agreement, an offer needs to be made (by either the seller or the buyer) and this offer must be accepted by the other party. One might think that an e-retailer makes an offer by listing products and prices on their site, but often (and definitely here) it is actually the customer that "offers" to buy the goods at the price listed, and this offer must be first accepted by the retailer for the contract to become valid.




    Reference: http://www.bcasj.or.jp/cpr2001/TravelForm.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648