KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Lfd Nr.

English translation: Running no./Sequence no./Current no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lfd Nr.
English translation:Running no./Sequence no./Current no.
Entered by: DespinaB

19:57 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Organizational processes, order numbers
German term or phrase: Lfd Nr.
A flow chart for planning/processing orders (d.h. Bestellungen)

Can I use "consecutive/chronological number"? There must be a better phrase/abbreviation. Haven’t found it yet.

Thanks!
BJ
DespinaB
Austria
running no.
Explanation:
this is often used instead of "consecutive number", as it is shorter
Selected response from:

modilingua
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and insights!
BJ

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sequence number
Trudy Peters
4 +1running no.modilingua
4active order no.gangels
4consecutive number
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4current number
fcl
4laufende Nummer
jerrie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laufende Nummer


Explanation:
serial number

Collins

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
26 mins

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: This might be confused with the serial number (Seriennummer) that identifies an item. IMHO, simply "Number" or "No." would suffice.
30 mins

disagree  Trudy Peters: I don't think that applies to orders
30 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: serial number entspricht der Seriennummer
32 mins

agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse hawes
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current number


Explanation:
I met this expression with this meaning before.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running no.


Explanation:
this is often used instead of "consecutive number", as it is shorter

modilingua
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and insights!
BJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
14 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequence number


Explanation:
or running number, as modilingua suggests

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: sequencial number
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consecutive number


Explanation:
Although I did find a bunch of hits for "serial number", I did find an instance where "consecutive number" was used. If this doesn't fit, I'd suggest "serial number", but it sounds to me like that would only be used if it is referring to the number of a product being ordered.

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active order no.


Explanation:
in US. Sometimes als "open order no."

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465