KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bedarfsgewerbeverordnung

English translation: Requisite-retail Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfsgewerbeverordnung
English translation:Requisite-retail Code
Entered by: Barbara Wiegel

11:25 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bedarfsgewerbeverordnung
"Durch den Erlaß der sogenannten Bedarfsgewerbeverordnung vom 5.5.1998 ist in NRW der Call-Center-Betrieb auch an Sonn- und Feiertagen ohne vorherige Sondergenehmigung möglich." - I know what they mean, but what's a good english equivalent?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Requisite retail-trade regulations / code!
Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through ratification of the so-called \'Requsite-Retail Code\' of 5/5/1998, Call Center enterprise operations in NRW are also possible on Sun- and Holydays, without prior special permission!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:29:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Warwara!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:35:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Warwara!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Requisite retail-trade regulations / code!xxxbrute
3 +1need- or demand-based trade regulation
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Requisite retail-trade regulations / code!


Explanation:
implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through ratification of the so-called \'Requsite-Retail Code\' of 5/5/1998, Call Center enterprise operations in NRW are also possible on Sun- and Holydays, without prior special permission!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:29:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Warwara!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:35:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Warwara!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
8 mins
  -> Thanx, Kerstin!

agree  allemande: yes, I think that's good
53 mins
  -> Thanx, Allemande!

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Jerrie!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need- or demand-based trade regulation


Explanation:
just an alternative to Brute's suggestion above

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
4 mins