KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sozialversicherungspflichtig

English translation: employees for whom compulsory retirement, medical, unemployment and geriatric care insurance contributions must be paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sozialversicherungspflichtige Beschäftigte
English translation:employees for whom compulsory retirement, medical, unemployment and geriatric care insurance contributions must be paid
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:45 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sozialversicherungspflichtig
"Anzahl der sozialversicherungspflichtigen Beschäftigten insgesamt" - Anstrich in einer Tabelle, die die Verteilung der Arbeitsplätze in NRW auflistet. Ich habe "occupation entailing social security contributions" gefunden, wie kann man das gut auf die "employees" übertragen
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
There are two possibilities;
Explanation:
Short and sloppy:

"number of employees for whom compulsory social insurance contributions must be paid"

This conforms to the NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English definition of "social insurance" but not everyone will know exactly what is covered. The term will generate even more confusion in the US because most people will think only pension (or social security or national insurance or retirement) insurance is meant.

Long and exact:

"number of employees for whom mandatory (or compulsory) pension (or social security or national insurance or retirement), medical (or health) , unemployment and geriatric care insurance contributions must be paid"

I know the second suggestion is, of course, too long, but there are good reasons if there is a real need to know how the German system works.

1. "Sozialversicherung" includes both the concepts of national health insurance (UK or social security US), which provide pension payments, AND national health/medical insurance, which provide medical care payments PLUS an extravagant unemployment insurance system AND LAST BUT NOT LEAST, an extensive geriatric care insurance system separate from the health insurance system.

2. We cannot write that only these "pflichtversicherte" employees pay because BOTH the employees and employer must pay more or less equal contributions (in nearly all cases) into both German insurance programs whenever the employee's earnings and other requirements confine her/him to the "mandatory" (or "compulsory") group.

3. The "mandatory" (or "compulsory") is necessary to translate the "Pflicht" term.

If your subject matter requires an exact, worldwide-understandable translation, I might write:

"number of employees for whom compulsory retirement, medical, unemployment and geriatric care insurance contributions must be paid"

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8total number of employees subject to social insuranceInge Festesen
5There are two possibilities;Dan McCrosky
5subject to social insuranceInge Festesen
4 +1no. of employees...
Steffen Walter
4Social Security requisite ...xxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no. of employees...


Explanation:
...inside the scope of the national insurance system (wäre allerdings BrE)

oder

employees inside/covered by the social security system

oder

employees with/paying compulsory social security contributions/deduction(s)


Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berelin: prefer options two and three
21 mins
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security requisite ...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Total number of the social security-obliged /-requisite employees\"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to social insurance


Explanation:
Hamblock & Wessels Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
total number of employees subject to social insurance


Explanation:
Hamblock & Wessels

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
14 mins

agree  allemande: U.S> version would be: subject to social security contributions
20 mins

agree  xxxbrute: agree with allemande!
23 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
41 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Dilber Seckin
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are two possibilities;


Explanation:
Short and sloppy:

"number of employees for whom compulsory social insurance contributions must be paid"

This conforms to the NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English definition of "social insurance" but not everyone will know exactly what is covered. The term will generate even more confusion in the US because most people will think only pension (or social security or national insurance or retirement) insurance is meant.

Long and exact:

"number of employees for whom mandatory (or compulsory) pension (or social security or national insurance or retirement), medical (or health) , unemployment and geriatric care insurance contributions must be paid"

I know the second suggestion is, of course, too long, but there are good reasons if there is a real need to know how the German system works.

1. "Sozialversicherung" includes both the concepts of national health insurance (UK or social security US), which provide pension payments, AND national health/medical insurance, which provide medical care payments PLUS an extravagant unemployment insurance system AND LAST BUT NOT LEAST, an extensive geriatric care insurance system separate from the health insurance system.

2. We cannot write that only these "pflichtversicherte" employees pay because BOTH the employees and employer must pay more or less equal contributions (in nearly all cases) into both German insurance programs whenever the employee's earnings and other requirements confine her/him to the "mandatory" (or "compulsory") group.

3. The "mandatory" (or "compulsory") is necessary to translate the "Pflicht" term.

If your subject matter requires an exact, worldwide-understandable translation, I might write:

"number of employees for whom compulsory retirement, medical, unemployment and geriatric care insurance contributions must be paid"

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541