KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dienstleistungssektor i.w.S.

English translation: in the broadest sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.w.S. (im weitesten Sinne)
English translation:in the broadest sense
Entered by: Barbara Wiegel

14:48 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dienstleistungssektor i.w.S.
How can "im weiteren Sinne" best be translated into English?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
in the broadest sense
Explanation:
just a variation

I think i. w. S. is "im weitesten Sinne".
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in a (or the) broader sense
Trudy Peters
4 +4in the broadest senseRebekka Groß


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in a (or the) broader sense


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
2 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: I would assume the acronym stand for "im weitesten Sinne"
6 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
6 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 mins

agree  Petra Winter
25 mins

agree  xxxbrute
28 mins

agree  Theo Bose
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the broadest sense


Explanation:
just a variation

I think i. w. S. is "im weitesten Sinne".

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: yes - in the broadest sense of the word
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: swot I would say...
5 mins

agree  Ingrid Mueller
10 mins

agree  gangels
22 mins