KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vom Markt als unverändert angesehenen

English translation: which the market sees as unchanged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vom Markt als unverändert angesehenen
English translation:which the market sees as unchanged
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:22 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vom Markt als unverändert angesehenen
Grund für die nahezu totale Bewegungslosigkeit stellen die vom Markt als unverändert angesehenen Konjunkturaussichten dar.
Poornima Iyengar
which the market sees as unchanged
Explanation:
The reason for the almost complete lack of motion is the economic prospects, which the market sees as unchanged.

The market sees the economic prospects as unchanged - one reason for the almost complete lack of activity.

Just ideas!

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could even try getting \'stagnation\' in there instead of \'lack of whatever\'
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sentencentext
4 +4which the market sees as unchanged
Mary Worby
5 +2see attempt
Elvira Stoianov
4Unchanged market projected ...xxxbrute
4economic situation unchangedDeb Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which the market sees as unchanged


Explanation:
The reason for the almost complete lack of motion is the economic prospects, which the market sees as unchanged.

The market sees the economic prospects as unchanged - one reason for the almost complete lack of activity.

Just ideas!

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could even try getting \'stagnation\' in there instead of \'lack of whatever\'

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Deb Phillips
6 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  Inge Festesen
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see attempt


Explanation:
The total lack of movement can be accounted for by the ... that are perceived by the market as unchanged/invariable

Sorry, I can't come up with something for the Konjunktur... thing

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
5 mins

agree  Endre Both
12 mins
  -> danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sentence


Explanation:
The reason for the almost complete standstill [immobility] is the economic outlook which the market perceives as unchanged.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: almost the same idea
2 mins

agree  Deb Phillips: Grounds for the market standstill ..(traders) perceive(d) as unchanged.. economic outlook is excellent!!
8 mins

agree  Endre Both
12 mins

agree  jerrie
35 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic situation unchanged


Explanation:
Grounds/reason for the near total paralysis in the markets is the economic situation invariably regarded as unchanged.

Grund für die nahezu totale Bewegungslosigkeit stellen die vom Markt als unverändert angesehenen Konjunkturaussichten dar.

I am not completely satisfied with this. Maybe it will inspire some editing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seen in the marketplace as unchanged.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unchanged market projected ...


Explanation:
Unchanged market projected economic outlook, is cause for nigh total immobility!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255