KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Preisvorbehalt

English translation: Price guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preisvorbehalt
English translation:Price guarantee
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

17:29 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Preisvorbehalt
Es wird ein Preisvorbehalt vereinbart nach Absatz 3a der Besonderen Vertragsbedingungen
Rachel
Price guarantee
Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom.

HTH
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Price is subject to special terms of agreement ...
Andrzej Lejman
4price reserve
Trudy Peters
4Price guarantee
Terri Doerrzapf
4Pricing reservationsxxxbrute
4price retainer
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price retainer


Explanation:
means..retaining part of the price, probably for warranty reasons

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 min

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Nein, das ist nicht der Fall. Viele Beispiele finden Sie im Internet.
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pricing reservations


Explanation:
Pricing reservations are arranged after paragraph 3a, of the special contract conditions!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Vereinbart is agreed to. Nach is in accordance with or pursuant to.
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Price guarantee


Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom.

HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Normalerweise ist es gerade das Gegenteil - jemand behält sich vor, dass unter gewissen Umständen der Preis geändert werden kann.
12 mins
  -> Ja, das habe ich auch für "vorbehalt" spontan gedacht, aber ich kann Preisvorbehalt nirgendwo (außer beim Eurodicautom) finden.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Price is subject to special terms of agreement ...


Explanation:
IMHO

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf: If it fits the context, then take Andrzej's suggestion.
22 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I tend to agree with you. Just thought I'd throw in the H/W definition.
28 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: Well said.
42 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: How about ...subject to change...
13 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: fits
13 hrs

agree  Uwe Kirmse: Es ist genau das Gegenteil von Preisgarantie! Beispiel: http://www.rose-luckenwalde.de/agb.html
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price reserve


Explanation:
or reservation of price
is what Hamblock/Wessels has

Preisvorbehaltsklausel = price reservation clause

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087