KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zusatz: Wirtschaftsgüter...

English translation: assets


17:31 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zusatz: Wirtschaftsgüter...
Der ganze Absatz lautet:
"Das Land NRW fördert in diesen Regionen gewerbliche Investitionen, durch die neue Arbeitsplätze geschaffen und für einen Zeitraum von mindestens 5 Jahren dauerhaft besetzt bzw. auf dem Arbeitsmarkt angeboten werden. Dabei kann der Investor wählen zwischen:
- der herkömmlichen Förderung auf Basis der neu beschafften Wirtschaftsgüter des Sachanlagevermögens oder
- der erstmals in 2000 eingeführten lohnkostenbezogenen Förderung"
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:assets
Explanation:
See my response to your related question [URL]http://www.proz.com/kudoz/217354[/URL] - you could use "assets" instead of "items", but that's not really the essence of the sentence
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assets
Ralf Lemster
4 +1business assets/economic goods
Kathi Stock
4newly created, tangible assets in plant and equipmentgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business assets/economic goods


Explanation:
..according to Schäfer

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newly created, tangible assets in plant and equipment


Explanation:
economic goods doesn't do it in English in this connection.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assets


Explanation:
See my response to your related question [URL]http://www.proz.com/kudoz/217354[/URL] - you could use "assets" instead of "items", but that's not really the essence of the sentence

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen
5 hrs

agree  Rod Darby: Woywode be with you
10 hrs