KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dpf

English translation: Deutschpfennig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dpf
English translation:Deutschpfennig
Entered by: xxxbrute

17:31 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dpf
Bei einer Erhöhung des Ecklohns um 1Dpf/Stunde kann der Kaufpreis um höchstens 0, %erhöht werden.
Rachel
Deutschpfennig?
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:18:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Rachel!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6Deutschpfennig?xxxbrute
4 +2DM Pfennig
Kathi Stock
4mehr zum Deutschen Pfennig ..Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DM Pfennig


Explanation:
so it seems to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je länger ich das anschaue, um so meh bestätigt sich mein Eindruck, dass das 1,00 DM..also 1DM+0Pfennige bedeuten soll

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
2 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Deutschpfennig?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:18:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Rachel!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep, old abbreviation for Deutsche PFennig.
3 mins
  -> Thanx, Klaus!

agree  jerrie
25 mins
  -> Thanx, Jerrie!

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Volkmar!

agree  Francis Fine
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Uschi!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: 1 Deutscher Pfennig is was, long ago! IOW 1 German Pfennig.
5 hrs
  -> Thanx, Lance!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: agree with Klaus, too
9 hrs
  -> Thanx, Gerhard!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mehr zum Deutschen Pfennig ..


Explanation:
I'm not after any points, Brute gave you the only possible answer, but this is still some puzzle.

The Deutsche Mark (DM) was introduced in 1948 and hourly standard wages were indeed between 60 and 80 Deutsche Pfennigs.
Even that doesn't warrant the mention of 1 Pfennig's increase.

Your text is in present tense. So, I assume that it is actually about some third world country and you have to convert the (obsolete) Pfennig into the currency of your prospective readers, eg.

DM 0.01 = USD 0.0048, UKL 0.0032,
EUR 0.0051 at today's rates.

Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW the correct abbreviation was DPf

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492