KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Darstellung

English translation: (re)presentation, depiction, display etc. (or paraphrase)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darstellung
English translation:(re)presentation, depiction, display etc. (or paraphrase)
Entered by: Tom Funke

18:36 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / ERP software
German term or phrase: Darstellung
Artikel-Stammpflege

GENERAL CONTEXT:
e-collaboration / ERP software used in a fashion accessories context

SPECIFIC CONTEXT:
Vor allem die Artikel-Stammpflege der 25.000 SKUs hätte bei der bisherigen Lösung eine Vervielfachung des Aufwandes bedeutet, und kann jetzt mit einer enormen Kosteneinsparung erfolgen. Ebenso ist die Darstellung der in der Fashion-Branche üblichen Matrix-Struktur bei [XYZ software solution] standardmäßig enthalten.

TRANSLATOR’S NOTE:
There are numerous translations for Darstellung. I need to know the correct US English business term in this context.

TIA Tom
Tom Funke
representation
Explanation:
"Likewise, the matrix structure representation with the XYZ software solution follows the fashion industry standard"
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your helful answers, which confirmed some of my choices. I actually ended up using a somewhat more general paraphrase based on the broader context.
All the best, Tom
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1displayKlaus Dorn
4 +1representationMatthew Schlecht
4depiction
KiwiSue
3 +1presentationZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display


Explanation:
I'd still go for display...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
23 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representation


Explanation:
"Likewise, the matrix structure representation with the XYZ software solution follows the fashion industry standard"

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your helful answers, which confirmed some of my choices. I actually ended up using a somewhat more general paraphrase based on the broader context.
All the best, Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentation


Explanation:
could be?

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: that would be my guess for a business context
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Allemande

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depiction


Explanation:
Seems the most logical wording for this context.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish