KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

X wurde das höhere Qualitätsniveau bescheinigt

English translation: achieved the higher quality certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wurde das höhere Qualitätsniveau bescheinigt
English translation:achieved the higher quality certification
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:43 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / quality assurance certification
German term or phrase: X wurde das höhere Qualitätsniveau bescheinigt
Basis dieser Auditierung waren neben den Schlüsselelementen des Qualitätssicherungssystems nach dem DIN-ISO 9001 der Codex Alimentarius sowie das HACCP-Konzept und die Einhaltung der Guten Herstellungspraxis. Die Guideline der Auditierung der Internationalen Standardvision 2.0 bildete die Auditgrundlage. Im Ergebnis der Auditierung wurde (company name) das höhere Qualitätsniveau bescheinigt.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
X was given the highest certification qualification
Explanation:
The result of the audit was that X was given the highest quality certification.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcus, old chum
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5X was granted the higher level of qualityInge Festesen
5Company X attained upper level certification
KiwiSue
4 +1X was given the highest certification qualificationMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X was given the highest certification qualification


Explanation:
The result of the audit was that X was given the highest quality certification.


    Reference: http://www.hysea.com/about.html
    Reference: http://www.kemin.com/whatsnew/iso9002.shtml
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcus, old chum

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: probably higher, not highest
1 hr
  -> right

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company X attained upper level certification


Explanation:
To me this gets around the problem of whether it was "higher" or in fact "highest". Upper is nicely ambiguous, definitely positive but not overstated.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X was granted the higher level of quality


Explanation:
anohter possibility, just to confuse you :-)

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31