KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Strelasundquerung

English translation: Strela Sound Bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strelasundquerung
English translation:Strela Sound Bridge
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:46 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Strelasundquerung
Title of instruction for submitting bids:

Bewerbungsbedingungen fuer die Vergabe einer Konzession fuer die B 96n -- 2. Strelasundquerung
Dawn Montague
second Strela Sound bridge
Explanation:
The pdf file below contains a map showing the location of the planned bridge across the Strela Sound, from Stralsund to the island of Rügen in Northeastern Germany (and refers to the sound by its German name Strelasund).

Apparently, there is already one bridge and the construction of the second one is causing environmental concerns.

Btw: Sund (other word for Meerenge) = sound, strait(s), belt => Strela Sound.
I found several sites referring to the Strelasund as Strela Sound, e.g.
"... private cars. A causeway across the Strelasund, or Strela Sound, links
the Isle of Rügen with the mainland town of Stralsund. The ..." (The causeway they are talking about on this site is not the bridge.)
".. Rügen largest island of Germany, in the Baltic Sea opposite Stralsund and separated from the German mainland by the Strelasund (Strela Sound) and Bodden Strait ..." (this is from the Britannica site quoted below)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for all the info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Strelasund crossing
Ralf Lemster
5second Strela Sound bridgeBeate Lutzebaeck
4Strelasund-Crossing
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strelasund crossing


Explanation:
The "Strelasund" is a sound close to the city of Stralsund in Mecklenburg/Western Pomerania (East Germany). "B96n" refers to a new trunk road (B= Bundesstraße n= neu).


    Reference: http://www.wild-east.de/meckpom/stralsund/route.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strelasund-Crossing


Explanation:
Strelasund is the narrow channel between the mainland (at Stralsund) and the island of Rügen, in the Baltic.
This certainly concerns a toll bridge
on the B 96n steet, a new i.e. 2nd crossing in fact.
See a German map or google for confirmation.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second Strela Sound bridge


Explanation:
The pdf file below contains a map showing the location of the planned bridge across the Strela Sound, from Stralsund to the island of Rügen in Northeastern Germany (and refers to the sound by its German name Strelasund).

Apparently, there is already one bridge and the construction of the second one is causing environmental concerns.

Btw: Sund (other word for Meerenge) = sound, strait(s), belt => Strela Sound.
I found several sites referring to the Strelasund as Strela Sound, e.g.
"... private cars. A causeway across the Strelasund, or Strela Sound, links
the Isle of Rügen with the mainland town of Stralsund. The ..." (The causeway they are talking about on this site is not the bridge.)
".. Rügen largest island of Germany, in the Baltic Sea opposite Stralsund and separated from the German mainland by the Strelasund (Strela Sound) and Bodden Strait ..." (this is from the Britannica site quoted below)



    www.worldvtsguide.org/Ports/Germany/ Stralsund%20East%203/BBH2.pdf
    www.britannica.com/ search?query=bergen%20belsen&ct=eb&fuzzy=N&show=10&start=46
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks for all the info!