KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

erwerbswirtschaftlich

English translation: commercial enterprise/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erwerbswirtschaftlich
English translation:commercial enterprise/s
Entered by: KiwiSue

00:28 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / media economics
German term or phrase: erwerbswirtschaftlich
"Ausgangspunkt der Überlegung ist, dass Medien überwiegend ERWERBSWIRTSCHAFTLICH sind (...)"
modilingua
commercial enterprises
Explanation:
Straight out of the "bible" according to Zahn. I think the meaning here is that most media organisations are run as commercial enterprises (rather than public service/non-profit making bodies)
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commercial enterprises
KiwiSue
5engaged in an activity for profitBeate Lutzebaeck
4profitablegangels
4profit-making, for profit enterprise
Dr. Fred Thomson
4acquisition oriented
swisstell
2purchase-orientedChris Rowson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
purchase-oriented


Explanation:
or maybe purchase-focused.

More contexr would help.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition oriented


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profit-making, for profit enterprise


Explanation:
business-oriented, profit-earning, commercial
Any of these terms would work well as a translation for your term.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engaged in an activity for profit


Explanation:
This is straight out of Woywode, Accounting and Tax Dictionary, for erwerbswirtschaftlich tätig sein (alternatively: engaged in an endeavo(u)r for profit).

erwerbswirtschaftlich = for profit
The opposite is gemeinnützige Organisation = non-profit organis/zation



    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial enterprises


Explanation:
Straight out of the "bible" according to Zahn. I think the meaning here is that most media organisations are run as commercial enterprises (rather than public service/non-profit making bodies)


    ZAHN
KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profitable


Explanation:
...predominantly follow the profit motive

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465