KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Beteiligungskreis

English translation: scope of consolidated companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungskreis
English translation:scope of consolidated companies
Entered by: Astrid Cruse

10:39 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Beteiligungskreis
Bereits ab dem 1. Juli 2002 wird X im Beteilgungskreis der Y konsolidiert.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
scope of consolidated companies
Explanation:
X will be included in the scope of consolidated companies from 1 Juy 2002 onwards.
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scope of consolidated companies
Astrid Cruse
4Orbitgangels
4scope of consolidation
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of consolidation


Explanation:
"Y will already include X in its scope of consolidation as of 1 July 2002."



Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope of consolidated companies


Explanation:
X will be included in the scope of consolidated companies from 1 Juy 2002 onwards.


    own experience
Astrid Cruse
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: More likely.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orbit


Explanation:
As early as 6/1/02, X will be fully consolidated within the orbit of...

Scope is not the best because it is mostly used negatively nowadays, i.e. beyond the scope, or outside the scope. It means Bewegungskreis rather than Beteiligungskreis. Orbit suggests a "sphere of influence", which the text intends to convey.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119