KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

markenabgrenzend

English translation: brand-specific


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:markenabgrenzend
English translation:brand-specific
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

15:43 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: markenabgrenzend
A product will be sold by one company to other companies, who will then market and sell it. "Den Grundeinheiten fehlt jeweils das Außengehäuse, so daß der Vertriebsfirma sein gewünschtes Corporate Design und etwige markenabgrenzende Peripherie problemlos um diese Einheit herum konfektionieren kann.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
brand-specific
Explanation:
...don't overcomplicate it :-)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brand-specific
Endre Both
4distinctive brand
Bob Kerns
4brand-defining
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand-defining


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinctive brand


Explanation:
Literally brand-discriminating but it basically means that the company selling the product can use its own distinctive brand of peripherals with the product.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand-specific


Explanation:
...don't overcomplicate it :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 mins

agree  mergim
23 hrs