KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

konfektionieren

English translation: customize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konfektionieren
English translation:customize
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

15:44 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: konfektionieren
A product will be sold by one company to other companies, who will then market and sell it. "Den Grundeinheiten fehlt jeweils das Außengehäuse, so daß der Vertriebsfirma sein gewünschtes Corporate Design und etwige markenabgrenzende Peripherie problemlos um diese Einheit herum konfektionieren kann.

I'm not sure what's best in this context.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
customize
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Of course!! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customize
Trudy Peters
4To producemergim
4package
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customize


Explanation:
in this context

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Of course!! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns: customize (or customise) the product with its own corporate design ...
4 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package


Explanation:
also possible

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To produce


Explanation:
In this specific case i think it is more accurate to use the expression "...to produce..." that fits with the context of the contract

mergim
United States