KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

nachrangig

English translation: subordinated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachrangig
English translation:subordinated
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

18:25 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: nachrangig
In this context. In der angegebene Bilanzplannung ist zu beachten, daß sowohl das Gesellschafterdarlehen als auch der KfW Darlehen nachrangig sind. Daher sind diese Darlehen eigenkapitalersetzend.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
subordinate
Explanation:
ref. ProZ Glossary
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9subordinate
swisstell
4Secondarymergim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
subordinate


Explanation:
ref. ProZ Glossary

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
3 mins
  -> thank you, Deb

agree  Ute Wietfeld
11 mins
  -> danke, Ute

agree  Steffen Walter: subordinate*d*, in line with EN->DE glossary entry "nachrangige Schuldverschreibungen platzieren"
12 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen. Of course *d* if I go into your phrase which I was not

agree  xxxRNolder: subordinated - yes!
55 mins
  -> thanks RC

agree  jccantrell
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eva Blanar: subordinateD loan means that in case of a bankruptcy, these rank only after the other loans (as if the lenders would be co-owners of the company)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Eva

agree  Ted Wozniak
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ted

agree  stefana
1 hr
  -> thanks Stefana

agree  smtaylor
2 hrs
  -> thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary


Explanation:
In the specific case of loans the expression, according to my point of view, has been used to determin that is second in rank of importance or also collateral

mergim
United States