KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

eigenkapitalersetzend

English translation: equity equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eigenkapitalersetzend
English translation:equity equivalent
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

18:26 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: eigenkapitalersetzend
In this context. In der angegebene Bilanzplannung ist zu beachten, daß sowohl das Gesellschafterdarlehen als auch der KfW Darlehen nachrangig sind. Daher sind diese Darlehen eigenkapitalersetzend.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
equity equivalent
Explanation:
this debt is equity equivalent

There are special products for this type of financing (esp. in community development, where the capital base is not sufficiently strong)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Consequently, these loans constitute an equivalent to equity.
Elizabeth Niklewska
5supplementary capital
Ralf Lemster
4 +1equity equivalent
Eva Blanar
4return of capitalgangels
4These loans substitute for equity share capital
Dr. Fred Thomson
4these loans replace own capital resources
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these loans replace own capital resources


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity equivalent


Explanation:
this debt is equity equivalent

There are special products for this type of financing (esp. in community development, where the capital base is not sufficiently strong)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consequently, these loans constitute an equivalent to equity.


Explanation:
I would say that "loans" is a more accurate translation of "Darlehen". Eigenkapital is definitely equity

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These loans substitute for equity share capital


Explanation:
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplementary capital


Explanation:
According to BIS rules, subordinated liabilities are recognised as an equity component of the so-called "Tier II” supplementary capital, subject to a maximum inclusion threshold of 50 per cent of core capital.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return of capital


Explanation:
The loans are charged to the amount of investment the individual has in the business. Should they not be repaid, his proportionate share of ownership will presumably decrease accordingly. A common, much abused corporate practice in the US. I can tell, the Germans are quick on the uptake (but that's British, I guess).

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465