KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kapitalkontenentwicklung

English translation: analysis of changes in capital (accounts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kapitalkontenentwicklung
English translation:analysis of changes in capital (accounts)
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

04:00 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kapitalkontenentwicklung
Just a term from page 2 / contents of an Annual Balance Sheet.

How to express this in American English, please ?
xxxDr.G.MD
analysis of changes in capital (accounts)
Explanation:
could be an appropriate wording of this contents item if it refers to a graphic/spreadsheet overview of such changes
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Evolution of capital accountsstefana
4funds flow statement
Eva Blanar
4analysis of changes in capital (accounts)
Steffen Walter
4development of (changes in) capital accounts
Ted Wozniak
2capital account trendRowan Morrell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development of (changes in) capital accounts


Explanation:
If this is a schedule (listing of changes in various capital accounts), you could also call it a Statement of Changes in Capital

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: As far as I know, the capital account is a balance-of-payment term only.
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capital account trend


Explanation:
Entwicklung can mean "trend". So if they're talking about whether the capital accounts are tending up or down, then "trend" is a possibility here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis of changes in capital (accounts)


Explanation:
could be an appropriate wording of this contents item if it refers to a graphic/spreadsheet overview of such changes

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funds flow statement


Explanation:
or sources and uses of funds



Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Evolution of capital accounts


Explanation:
just general experience
see also
The evolution towards more open capital accounts and greater capital
mobility is being driven largely by technological developments. ...
http://www.rbnz.govt.nz/speeches/0097459.html
More Results From: www.rbnz.govt.nz



stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12