KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Allgemeine Auftragsbedingungen ...

English translation: General terms and conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allgemeine Auftragsbedingungen ...
English translation:General terms and conditions
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

04:03 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Allgemeine Auftragsbedingungen ...
... für Steuerberater, Steuerbevollmächtigte und Steuerberatungsgesellschaften.
How would zou saz it in American English, please _
xxxDr.G.MD
General terms and conditions
Explanation:
or general contractual terms and conditions???
Selected response from:

Shilpa Dawda
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5General terms and conditionsShilpa Dawda
4Standard terms of engagementberelin
4General contractual terms
Ted Wozniak
4General conditions of contractstefana
3terms of reference
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General conditions of contract


Explanation:
since Steuerberater etc. are most likely to be working on a contract basis
contract rather than assignment

stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General terms and conditions


Explanation:
or general contractual terms and conditions???

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: It's essentially the same thing as allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen
16 mins

agree  Astrid Cruse
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General contractual terms


Explanation:
or general terms and conditions (of a/the contract) if payment and other terms are included in the general provisions.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terms of reference


Explanation:
This is what I always heard from US-based consulting companies referring to the terms/conditions of their own assignment. It is true that this expression might apply only to tenders...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard terms of engagement


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with the other suggestions but this is what I prefer to use when translating AGBs for lawyers, tax consultants etc.,
Its commonly used in the equivalent anglo-american contracts - see google) and is more appropriate to the on-going relationships which are often governed by such standard terms and retainers

HTH


berelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 115