KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Katastersteuer

English translation: land registry tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Katastersteuer
English translation:land registry tax
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:03 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Katastersteuer
allgemein
Andrzej Lejman
land registry tax
Explanation:
general
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4land registry taxChris Rowson
4 +4Land Registry tax
jerrie
5Cadastral Taxxxxlone
4 +1cadastral taxBeate Lutzebaeck
4land tax
Gerhard Hofmann
4real estate tax
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land registry tax


Explanation:
general

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: pipped to the post!
14 mins
  -> Took you longer ´cos you typed the upper-case :-)

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Land Registry tax


Explanation:
maybe

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: It´s not maybe, this is what it is.
20 mins
  -> I needed to add a comment...change from hth etc!

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadastral tax


Explanation:
Straight out of Romain, Legal dictionary, 4th edition, 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 11:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As strange as this term seems, I found a few \"native\" (ie untranslated) sites where it is used, see for example:

\"Provides the foundation for developing up-to-date cadastral tax maps;\"

http://www.calmit.unl.edu/gis/PLSS_pilot.htm

Frankly, I think \"land register tax\", as suggested above, would do the job just fine ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cadastral Tax


Explanation:
in USA.


    Reference: http://www.nysgis.state.ny.us/repository/directory.htm#tax
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate tax


Explanation:
This is the standard U.S. expression.
Dietl/Lorenz

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land tax


Explanation:
It seems to depend on local usage, Andrzej. In Australia, it's called just 'land tax'


    Reference: http://www.osr.qld.gov.au/tax_land.htm
Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4