KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bedarfsinitierung

English translation: Requirement(s) initiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfsinitierung
English translation:Requirement(s) initiation
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:00 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bedarfsinitierung
Unfortunately very little context available, but has to do with SAP modules linked to business processes

Bedarfsinitiierung für Neuwerkzeuge/Änderungen durch "Rückwärtsterminierung" auf Basis eines Abstimmauftrags

I will also post Rückwärtsterminierung and Abstimmauftrag

Thanks for any help.
Beth Kantus
United States
Requirement(s) initiation
Explanation:
Not in the SAP dictionary I used before but makes sense :-)
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Requirement(s) initiation
Bob Kerns
4Inventory of shortkomingsmergim
4demand generation
Steffen Walter
4demand initiativegangels
3demand initiationKen Cox


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Requirement(s) initiation


Explanation:
Not in the SAP dictionary I used before but makes sense :-)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: yes, Bedarfe in SAP are requirements, so it will work
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand initiation


Explanation:
a guess; perhaps too literal

sample ref:

 
FeaturePlace
Targeted at the North American retail industry, this product aims to revolutionize the entire Trade Spending Process. This process is marketing done by manufacturers through retailers. This product has been thoroughly validated by the industry and is in demand since manufacturers and retailers have ranked Trade Spending inefficiencies as the number one problem. Providing vertical integration between retailers and manufacturers in the area of Trade Spending, FeaturePlace is a feather in the cap for VirisTek. Industry gurus have been involved in the development to make a perfect product.

Purchase Order Flow
This product is highly need driven and has been developed on the user's request. It is an ASP based model with its Front End in Macromedia. The PO system offers Search Engine facilities to enable the user to shop for best prices. It covers the entire purchasing process and includes the following:
· Demand Initiation
· Budget Allocation Verification
· Required Approvals
· Pay Order to Supplier



    Reference: http://www.viristek.com/prod_m.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand initiative


Explanation:
for novel tools/alterations through "post-dating" on the basis of a reconciliation order

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand generation


Explanation:
another idea

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inventory of shortkomings


Explanation:
A need to know what the need of modification for the new instruments.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7