KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rückwärtsterminierung

English translation: reverse scheduling, backwards scheduling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückwärtsterminierung
English translation:reverse scheduling, backwards scheduling
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:01 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rückwärtsterminierung
Unfortunately very little context available, but has to do with SAP modules linked to business processes

Bedarfsinitiierung für Neuwerkzeuge/Änderungen durch "Rückwärtsterminierung" auf Basis eines Abstimmauftrags

I will also post Bedarfsinitiierung and Abstimmauftrag

Thanks for any help.
Beth Kantus
United States
reverse scheduling, backwards scheduling
Explanation:
from ref 1:

Rückwärtsterminierung
Verfahren zur Terminplanung vom Endzeitpunkt (z.B. Liefertermin) aus.

ref 2:
Workflow in COI-BusinessFlow® 2000/07
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... path, ...) n automated generation of Floware S<caron> code n optional version management
for workflows n optional capacity management (forward and reverse scheduling ...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help, and thanks to Robert for the web reference!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reverse scheduling, backwards schedulingKen Cox
4backwards scheduling
Bob Kerns
4retroactive scheduling
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retroactive scheduling


Explanation:
Just a guess on my part, but does get 9 hits on Google.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reverse scheduling, backwards scheduling


Explanation:
from ref 1:

Rückwärtsterminierung
Verfahren zur Terminplanung vom Endzeitpunkt (z.B. Liefertermin) aus.

ref 2:
Workflow in COI-BusinessFlow® 2000/07
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... path, ...) n automated generation of Floware S<caron> code n optional version management
for workflows n optional capacity management (forward and reverse scheduling ...


    Reference: http://www.fossilverlag.de/lexikon/current/node2507.html
    www.coi.de/coiweb/download/ praes_bf_workflow_200009pdf_gb.pdf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help, and thanks to Robert for the web reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
26 mins

agree  conny
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwards scheduling


Explanation:
From an SAP dictionary; see below.


    Reference: http://www.eberstein.de/Woerterbuch/1_Woerterbuch.html
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415