KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nettoumwandlung

English translation: deferred compensation based on net salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nettoumwandlung
English translation:deferred compensation based on net salary
Entered by: Ken Cox

20:49 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pension funds, Riester plan
German term or phrase: Nettoumwandlung
context: Riester-plan pension fund contributions; for more details please see my related previous question (Bruttoumwandlung).
The only difference here is that the contributions are made from the net income (after taxes and social welfare contributions) and are (thus) eligible for a government subsidy.
Ken Cox
deferred compensation based on net salary
Explanation:
Entgeltumwandlung = deferred compensation
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deferred compensation based on net salary
Ralf Lemster
4conversion in net (amount)gangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deferred compensation based on net salary


Explanation:
Entgeltumwandlung = deferred compensation

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Many thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion in net (amount)


Explanation:
conversion in gross (amount)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465