KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beitragsbemessungsgrenze

English translation: contribution assessment ceiling / income threshold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beitragsbemessungsgrenze
English translation:contribution assessment ceiling / income threshold
Entered by: Ken Cox

20:54 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pension plans
German term or phrase: Beitragsbemessungsgrenze
Context: relates contributions to statutory pension insurance schemes, used here in connection with Riester-plan pension funds; only appears in a footnote and thus has limited specific context.

My guesses are 'contribution assessment limit' or 'contribution base upper limit'
Ken Cox
contribution assessment ceiling
Explanation:
Glossar zur Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Werner, Heinz: GlossAB (engl.) 1986, Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

And as Ralf suggests, adding the German term might indeed be a good idea.
Selected response from:

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast response(s). This fits best in my context (which mentions only tosocial welfare contributions, not health insurance), but I'm also putting 'income threshold' in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contribution assessment ceilingOlaf Leichssenring
5income threshold ("Beitragsbemessungsgrenze")
Ralf Lemster
4upper income limit (of social security)
conny
4 -1Maximum Allowable Contributionxxxjerryk
4 -1Calculation of contribution limitgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution assessment ceiling


Explanation:
Glossar zur Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Werner, Heinz: GlossAB (engl.) 1986, Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

And as Ralf suggests, adding the German term might indeed be a good idea.

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast response(s). This fits best in my context (which mentions only tosocial welfare contributions, not health insurance), but I'm also putting 'income threshold' in the glossary.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income threshold ("Beitragsbemessungsgrenze")


Explanation:
The "Beitragsbemessungsgrenze" has two functions: it defines the maximum amount on which social security contributions are assessed; if your regular income exceeds this threshold, you may opt out of the state system and go for private health insurance.

Given the very special meaning under German law, I strongly suggest to include the German term in brackets.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maximum Allowable Contribution


Explanation:
I believe this is the standard phrase in english, at this time.


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 771 | Next 20 >


Definition of Highly Compensated. Maximum Allowable Compensation ... (PDF)
... per year. Contributions in excess of the limit will be refunded. Maximum
Allowable Contribution Percentage. The maximum allowable ...
http://www.y12.doe.gov/benefits/badmin/savpln-notice.pdf


Miser MAC
Screen Shots. Miser MAC is a Microsoft Windows program designed to determine the
Maximum Allowable Contribution to an individual's 403(b) pension plan (aka the ...
http://www.misersoft.com/misermac/index.shtml
More Results From: www.misersoft.com


2001 Form 5329 (PDF)
... If zero, go to line 15 13 14 14 If your traditional IRA contributions for 2001 are
less than your maximum allowable contribution, see page 3. Otherwise, enter ...
http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f5329.pdf
More Results From: www.irs.gov


Annuities - Choosing Annuities - retirement planning at Insurance ...
... Are you making the maximum allowable contribution to other qualified plans (a 401(k)
or 403(b) through your employer, or a Keogh or SEP-IRA if you are self ...
http://www.insurance.com/insurance_options/other/annuities/a...




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: http://www.rente.com/lexikon.htm
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Calculation of contribution limit


Explanation:
I would say

Figuring out the maximum allowed for individual contributions. In US, you really would phrase it "Calculating your upper limit of contribution" or "individual upper limit..."

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: you are totally disregarding the German approach
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper income limit (of social security)


Explanation:
not necessary


    Romain, Dict. of Legal Terms
conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287