KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Arbeits- und Erfolgsprämie

English translation: performance and results bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeits- und Erfolgsprämie
English translation:performance and results bonus
Entered by: Ken Cox

07:25 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / remuneration
German term or phrase: Arbeits- und Erfolgsprämie
In a document related to pension schemes; specifically in a definition of what constitutes 'earnings'

I assume that anErfolgsprämie is a profit bonus (or profit-sharing bonus); is an Arbeitsprämie a productivity bonus?
Ken Cox
performance and results bonus
Explanation:
The "performance" if for doing a good job; the"results" speaks for itself.
The two are not necessarily the same. Leaving out "results" gives a pithier translation, but is not as unambiguous.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I'm not entirely convinced, but I'll go with this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performance related bonus
jerrie
4 +1performance and results bonus
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance related bonus


Explanation:
productivity related bonus

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: exactly!
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lydia Molea: that's it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance and results bonus


Explanation:
The "performance" if for doing a good job; the"results" speaks for itself.
The two are not necessarily the same. Leaving out "results" gives a pithier translation, but is not as unambiguous.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I'm not entirely convinced, but I'll go with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: It is obvious that this is the right translation
16 hrs