KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ADM

English translation: field sales force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ADM Außendienstmitarbeiter
English translation:field sales force
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

15:58 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ADM
Schulungsprozesse der ADMs

Description of the steps prior to launching product range (including training unspecified personnel).
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Außendienstmitarbeiter
Explanation:
http://www.fbinnovation.de/presse/presse_blickdw.pdf
"Sollte der Außendienst so organisiert
werden, daß die Besuchsfrequenz höher ausfällt? Welche Messeteilnahme kann eingespart werden (weil
vielleicht nur noch die ADMs Wert auf sie legen)?"

http://www.lindigundpartner.de/sobvkat.html
"Personalentwicklung im Außendienst

Auf Grund des Anforderungsprofils besitzen die ADMs eine hohe technische Kompetenz."


I'll leave the translation to you. Field/outside sales force, maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following discussion of Außendienst may be of some help:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30967&id=25512&keyword=auend...
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
the answer most closely linked to sales
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Außendienstmitarbeiter
Endre Both
4Account Delivery Manager
Bob Kerns
4ABM?
pschmitt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ABM?


Explanation:
Couldn't find anything that would fit "ADM" within the given context.
Could it be some kind of typo and "ADM" in fact be "ABM", which would be "Arbeitsbeschaffungsmaßnahme = job creation scheme".
Schulungsprozesse der ABMs would make sense to me.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
not right in this context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not right in this context

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Account Delivery Manager


Explanation:
might fit your context.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Außendienstmitarbeiter


Explanation:
http://www.fbinnovation.de/presse/presse_blickdw.pdf
"Sollte der Außendienst so organisiert
werden, daß die Besuchsfrequenz höher ausfällt? Welche Messeteilnahme kann eingespart werden (weil
vielleicht nur noch die ADMs Wert auf sie legen)?"

http://www.lindigundpartner.de/sobvkat.html
"Personalentwicklung im Außendienst

Auf Grund des Anforderungsprofils besitzen die ADMs eine hohe technische Kompetenz."


I'll leave the translation to you. Field/outside sales force, maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following discussion of Außendienst may be of some help:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30967&id=25512&keyword=auend...

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
the answer most closely linked to sales

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
9 mins

agree  smtaylor: sound the most reasonable
29 mins

agree  stefana
2 days4 hrs