KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Chefetage

English translation: executive floor, management floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chefetage
English translation:executive floor, management floor
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

19:30 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Chefetage
Hi
Chefetage
Just one word
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
executive floor, management floor
Explanation:
HTH



Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dicdata.de/
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
hi:: thanks! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5executive floor, management floor
Sheila Hardie
5 +1top floor
Andrea Kopf
4 +2top managementwrtransco
4top level
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
executive floor, management floor


Explanation:
HTH



Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dicdata.de/


    DicData
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
hi:: thanks! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> thanks, e-rich:)

agree  HLB: executive floor is what I have heard most
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sergey:)

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: With executive floor
1 hr
  -> thanks, Darien:)

agree  Louise Mawbey
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Louise:)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top management


Explanation:
could be refering to that. Difficult without context.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
8 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top floor


Explanation:
I have come across this recently in a book called "Idioms At Work".

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Heard it many times.
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top level


Explanation:
Depends upon context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861