KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Steuerkreis

English translation: steering groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerkreis
English translation:steering groups
Entered by: jerrie

10:47 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Steuerkreis
In a letter of recommendation, the boss writes the following about the employee:

Herrn X obliegt die Leitung verschiedener Steuerkreise und ist darüber hinaus Mitglied im globalen Executive Committee.

Is it simply a control area?
AmiHH
Germany
steering groups
Explanation:
116,000 different google hits, if you want to have a read!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds plausible. Thanks for the many suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7steering groups
jerrie
3 +1management bodies/regional committeesSteffen Pollex
4control group
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control group


Explanation:
or control committee.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: control group is a number of test pewrsons, against which the efficacy of a new drug is measured, in US, anyway
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management bodies/regional committees


Explanation:
Just a guess. Would be helpful just to know what kind of company and what "gesteuert" by the "Steuerkreise". You can't just use "areas" here, I suppose.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
23 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
steering groups


Explanation:
116,000 different google hits, if you want to have a read!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Sounds plausible. Thanks for the many suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  KiwiSue
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: or steering committees
1 hr
  -> Yes, I was thinking of typing steering groups / committees. Thanks

agree  Illona Morris: yes, or steering committee
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ilse Hawes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  stefana
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks