KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beteiligungskäufe

English translation: shareholding acquisitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungskäufe
English translation:shareholding acquisitions
Entered by: danilingua

16:10 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beteiligungskäufe
Investitionen (ohne Beteiligungskäufe)

Geschäftsbereicht eines Unternehmens

equity holding?
equity investment?
danilingua
Germany
acquisitions of shareholdings
Explanation:
is what Schäfer says

Hamblock/Wessels has acquisition of participation(s)

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acquisitions of shareholdings
Trudy Peters
2 +1share purchases
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share purchases


Explanation:
i.e. investments other than share purchases.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, I was thinking that too.
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisitions of shareholdings


Explanation:
is what Schäfer says

Hamblock/Wessels has acquisition of participation(s)



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana: I would go for acquisition of participations
1 day2 hrs