KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Abbreviation: DRS2

English translation: GAS No. 2 German Accounting Standard No. 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DRS 2 Dt. Rechnungslegungsstandard
English translation:GAS No. 2 German Accounting Standard No. 2
Entered by: danilingua

18:47 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Abbreviation: DRS2
Annual Cash FLow

according to 'DRS 2' is that a regulation?
danilingua
Germany
GAS No. 2
Explanation:
DRS 2 can also mean "Deutscher Rechnungslegungsstandard Nr. 2", resp. German Accounting Standard No. 2.

Regards,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read GAS 2.
Selected response from:

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Grading comment
thank you sorry 4 the delay, all tangled up in my work
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3GAS No. 2
Andrea Kopf
4radio station
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio station


Explanation:
appearingly from Switzerland


drs.ch - Schweizer Radio DRS - [ Translate this page ]
... Ein Rundgang mit Kulturredaktorin Franziska Baetcke. Samstag, 1. Juni 2002,
12.15-12.30 Uhr, DRS2. Die Manifesta 4 dauert bis zum 25. August 2002. ...
Description: Programm mit Schwerpunkt auf Klassischer Musik.
Category: World > Deutsch > Regional > Europa > Schweiz > Nachrichten und Medien > Radio
www.drs2.ch/ - 71k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drs.ch - Schweizer Radio DRS - [ Translate this page ]
Description: Schweizer Radio DRS (SR DRS) ist Teil eines grösseren Ganzen. SR DRS ist eine von sieben ...
Category: World > Deutsch > Regional > Europa > Schweiz > Nachrichten und Medien > Radio
www.drs.ch/ - 60k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drs.ch - Schweizer Radio DRS - [ Translate this page ]
... DRS2 ? das Radio mit Kultur. Das ist Radio von klassischer Musik bis Jazz,
von Kultur bis Wissenschaft, von Wirtschaft bis Politik, von Zeitgeist bis ...
www.kulturclub.ch/ - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Apparently
7 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Please check the context
2 days11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GAS No. 2


Explanation:
DRS 2 can also mean "Deutscher Rechnungslegungsstandard Nr. 2", resp. German Accounting Standard No. 2.

Regards,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read GAS 2.


    Reference: http://www2.schaeffer-poeschel.de/drsc/default2.htm
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you sorry 4 the delay, all tangled up in my work

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbetaru
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Lana.

agree  Kathi Stock: yes...this makes more sense
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathi.

agree  stefana
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stefana.