KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Revisionsstelle

English translation: audit(ing) department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Revisionsstelle
English translation:audit(ing) department
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

19:34 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / company statutes
German term or phrase: Revisionsstelle
Die Organe der Gesellschaft sind:

A. Die Generalversammlung
B. Der Verwaltungsrat
C. ***Die Revisionsstelle***

Is this the auditing authority?

MTIA!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
audit(ing) department
Explanation:
As your text states, the Revisionsstelle is a body (=Organ) of the company, and therefore neiter a company in its own right nor an authority (this sounds as if it was part of IRS). This is obviously a Swiss company, as the term Revisionsstelle is not used under German law, but is the technical term in accordance with art. 727 of the Swiss Obligationenrecht, which prescribes the mandatory bodies of companies.

The function within a company encharged with internal auditing is called audit(ing) department, see example below:

AUDIT OFFICER
AUDITING DEPARTMENT
$48,000 to $68,000 & Bonus
Global bank has an outstanding opportunity available within the audit department for an internal audit officer. Participate in the
execution of internal audit work, to include planning, field work, reporting and follow up in a manner consistent with approved policies and procedures of the department. Conduct special audits, special investigations and risk and internal control assessments. Represent the department in various activities or projects, perform consultative services to management,
coordinate with regulatory examiners, public accountants, consultants and head office. Individual must have a Finance, Accounting or IT degree with a minimum of 12 credit hours completed in accounting courses. Minimum of 3-6 years experience with a financial institution or public accounting firm. Certification as a CPA, CIA or CISA completed or in progress strongly
encouraged.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks, Darien. That's perfect. It is indeed a Swiss company. Thanks to everyone for their help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auditing company
Eva Blanar
5 +2audit(ing) departmentBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1auditing office or auditing authority
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auditing company


Explanation:
or simply auditor

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbetaru
13 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
24 mins

agree  Theo Bose
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auditing office or auditing authority


Explanation:
Guidance from Hamblock/Wessels
I doubt that this is a separate company. Sounds to me as though it were internal.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Audit (not auditing) committee in the US
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audit(ing) department


Explanation:
As your text states, the Revisionsstelle is a body (=Organ) of the company, and therefore neiter a company in its own right nor an authority (this sounds as if it was part of IRS). This is obviously a Swiss company, as the term Revisionsstelle is not used under German law, but is the technical term in accordance with art. 727 of the Swiss Obligationenrecht, which prescribes the mandatory bodies of companies.

The function within a company encharged with internal auditing is called audit(ing) department, see example below:

AUDIT OFFICER
AUDITING DEPARTMENT
$48,000 to $68,000 & Bonus
Global bank has an outstanding opportunity available within the audit department for an internal audit officer. Participate in the
execution of internal audit work, to include planning, field work, reporting and follow up in a manner consistent with approved policies and procedures of the department. Conduct special audits, special investigations and risk and internal control assessments. Represent the department in various activities or projects, perform consultative services to management,
coordinate with regulatory examiners, public accountants, consultants and head office. Individual must have a Finance, Accounting or IT degree with a minimum of 12 credit hours completed in accounting courses. Minimum of 3-6 years experience with a financial institution or public accounting firm. Certification as a CPA, CIA or CISA completed or in progress strongly
encouraged.


    Reference: http://www.filcro.com/AO2.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Many thanks, Darien. That's perfect. It is indeed a Swiss company. Thanks to everyone for their help. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, I think this or "Auditing Office" would be right here.
3 hrs

agree  stefana
20 hrs