KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kämpferisch

English translation: our spirit? A fighting spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unsere Verfassung? Kämpferisch (Unternehmen)
English translation:our spirit? A fighting spirit
Entered by: danilingua

15:29 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: kämpferisch
unsere Verfassung? kämpferisch

eines Unternehmens, das trotz '911' und Auftragsrückgang ein Umsatzplus erzielt hat.
danilingua
Germany
our spirit? A fighting spirit!
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
thank you, and I chose the answer, because it combines the positive connotation with the 'go-getter' attitude! The report has to mention recession and some losses, so I am trying to use positive terms whereever possible!! All the other answers have gotten their entry in my own little database :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4we're ready to fight
Kim Metzger
4 +2raring to go
swisstell
4 +2our spirit? A fighting spirit!
fcl
4 +1combative
Illona Morris
4 +1We're on the offensive!
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 -1feisty/spunkymbrunet
4aggressive
Gerhard Hofmann
4Our attitude? Fighting mad!Beth Kantus
4(we're) alive and kicking!
Cilian O'Tuama
4ready to meet the challengentext
4We're fighting!
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4fighting fit
jerrie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're fighting!


Explanation:
This might be better than trying to find an adjective here.

Just a thought, hope it helps.

Good luck,
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fighting fit


Explanation:
healthy
winning (we're winning)

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we're ready to fight


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 16:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our mood? We\'re ready to fight!
Our frame of mind? We\'re ready to fight!
Our attitude? We\'re ready to fight!

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  stefana
49 mins

agree  Ingrid Richter
7 hrs

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raring to go


Explanation:
which conveys both fighting spirit and optimism (in line with the turnover plus achieved)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks, Trudy

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: also good!
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready to meet the challenge


Explanation:
or maybe: eagerly rising to the occasion

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our spirit? A fighting spirit!


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thank you, and I chose the answer, because it combines the positive connotation with the 'go-getter' attitude! The report has to mention recession and some losses, so I am trying to use positive terms whereever possible!! All the other answers have gotten their entry in my own little database :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 mins

agree  Nadders
8 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combative


Explanation:
another view

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: I think combative has too many negative associations for use as a company slogan.
38 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(we're) alive and kicking!


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We're on the offensive!


Explanation:
Or simply: on the offensive!
Or: Never say die!
Or: fighting back
Or; on the attack!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feisty/spunky


Explanation:
1. being frisky and exuberant 2. having or showing a lively aggressiveness: spunky

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: not a company!
1 hr
  -> Irrelevant comment: "feisty" refers to the mood of the company, not the company itself

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressive


Explanation:
is used to describe company activities, e.g. aggressive marketing

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our attitude? Fighting mad!


Explanation:
another suggestion
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924