KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

auf Kosten des Staates

English translation: getting rich on the public purse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reich werden auf Kosten des Staates
English translation:getting rich on the public purse
Entered by: KiwiSue

08:23 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: auf Kosten des Staates
Hi:::

This is another case of a shady Russian oligarch getting rich auf Kosten des Staates...
public expense doesn’t sound right to me, but with state money doesn’t either.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
getting rich on the public purse
Explanation:
not sure 'taxpayer' is ideal in the communist arena. I prefer public purse to state as it encapsulates the idea of people and state and is in common usage, particularly when describing underhand use/misuse.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
Hi! Thanks!
I had a hard time deciding until I read your suggestion. Fits my sentence perfectly! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5at the state's expense
Endre Both
4 +2getting rich on the public purse
KiwiSue
5at the expense of the peopleJoy Christensen
4 +1at the government's expense
Kim Metzger
4at the taxpayer's expense
Jonathan MacKerron
4at government expenseMary Wilburn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the government's expense


Explanation:
I think government would be best here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
5 mins

disagree  Rowan Morrell: I'd go with "at the state's expense" below.
1 hr

agree  gangels: Either one is OK. OR: ...at the taxpayer's expense" (popular and practiced in the US)
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the state's expense


Explanation:
I would think state and government are not synonymous.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
36 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
36 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: I
53 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  conny
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the expense of the people


Explanation:
I think "people" is a good word to use in the context of a communist country.

Here's another phrase -- and letting the government/taxpayer pay the tab. But it doesn't fit in this sentense

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
getting rich on the public purse


Explanation:
not sure 'taxpayer' is ideal in the communist arena. I prefer public purse to state as it encapsulates the idea of people and state and is in common usage, particularly when describing underhand use/misuse.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Hi! Thanks!
I had a hard time deciding until I read your suggestion. Fits my sentence perfectly! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: I like that!
1 day8 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at government expense


Explanation:
This sounds idiomatic

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the taxpayer's expense


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577