KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmensführung

English translation: management of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmensführung
English translation:management of the company
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:24 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Unternehmensführung
Hi:::
The very same fund manager praised K.’s Unternehmensführung ...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
management of the company
Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 08:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The fund manager praised K\'s management of the company\" sounds more natural to me than \"he praised K\'s company management.\"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks! I should have mentioned that K. was a person from the start! Sorry... thanks to everyone! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3company management
Mats Wiman
4 +2management of the company
Kim Metzger
4corporate governance
conny
4corporate managementRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management of the company


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 08:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The fund manager praised K\'s management of the company\" sounds more natural to me than \"he praised K\'s company management.\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
thanks! I should have mentioned that K. was a person from the start! Sorry... thanks to everyone! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company management


Explanation:
is more common I believe


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: or corporate management
3 mins

agree  modilingua: definitely corporate management
42 mins

agree  stefana
3 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate management


Explanation:
As Eva and modilingua have already said in their agreements with Mats, "corporate management" would be good here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate governance


Explanation:
as Endre Both sayd, it depends if K is a person, then it is management of the company.

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287