KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Teile

English translation: selected parts


08:25 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Teile
K. verlegte sich darauf, Teile staatlicher Unternehmen zu pachten...
units, sections, portions?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:selected parts
Explanation:
K. focused on leasing selected parts of public enterprises.

He certainly picked and chose, where "selected" comes in. Just to say "parts" implies kind of a scattershot approach.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks! I like the selected bit too! Very helpful! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parts
Mats Wiman
4 +1selected partsgangels
4 +1chunks
jerrie
4 -2a part of the sub-contractorsmchd


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a part of the sub-contractors


Explanation:
experience

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: see below
3 mins

disagree  Eva Blanar: this has nothing to do with subcontractors!
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parts


Explanation:
K. took up the idea, to take parts of the state owned companies on lease


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
0 min

agree  modilingua
40 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chunks


Explanation:
is what sprang into my mind...a bit more hefty than parts.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: good; financial speak is often colorful
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selected parts


Explanation:
K. focused on leasing selected parts of public enterprises.

He certainly picked and chose, where "selected" comes in. Just to say "parts" implies kind of a scattershot approach.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
thanks! I like the selected bit too! Very helpful! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: true, and useable if the context confirms
3 hrs