KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: Insiders claim..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sentence
English translation:Insiders claim..
Entered by: jerrie

08:27 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence
Insider behaupten, dem Komsomolfunktionär seien damals Gelder aus dem Vermögen der KpdSU zugeflossen.

Insiders claim that this ex-Komsomol functionary got all his money from the KpdSU.

(I’ve written this in order to avoid writing his name again, fits with the sentence prior to it. Does it seem fitting to write ex?)
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Insiders claim..
Explanation:
Insiders claim that money flowed freely from the KpdSU coffers to the then Konsomol functionary.

Insiders claim that money was syphoned out of/from the KpdSU coffers to the ex-Konsomol functionary.

I have typed this answer in twice...double posting?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
jerrie – thanks! Liked the flowed freely part, and thanks to everyone else for the CPSU(KPdSU) reminder... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2had access to monies flowing from the CPSU funds
Eva Blanar
4Insiders claim..
jerrie
4agreemchd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree


Explanation:
-

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had access to monies flowing from the CPSU funds


Explanation:
OR monies from the CPSU funds ended up in the pockets of this ex-Komsomol functionary

The sentence does not say that all his money came from there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 08:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or former Komsomol functionary (by the way, the bulk of those monies started to flow when there was no Komsomol - or no real Komsomol - any more)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KiwiSue: former sounds better than "ex"
13 hrs

agree  Sibyl Marquardt: yes, and besides, it's important to change the name of the party into English
23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insiders claim..


Explanation:
Insiders claim that money flowed freely from the KpdSU coffers to the then Konsomol functionary.

Insiders claim that money was syphoned out of/from the KpdSU coffers to the ex-Konsomol functionary.

I have typed this answer in twice...double posting?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
jerrie – thanks! Liked the flowed freely part, and thanks to everyone else for the CPSU(KPdSU) reminder... gz