KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zulassung

English translation: listing


08:29 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zulassung
When a stock is removed, it is delisted. What about when it is zugelassen? Listed?
Sentence reads – ‘Glasnost’ soll die Zulassung an der New-Yorker Börse ermöglichen.
Is it okay to just say Wall Street here?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:listing
Explanation:
The listing of a security is always on a specific stock market, NYSE in this case, so I would strongly disadvise to substitute is for Wall Street.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
thanks for your explanations - very helpful! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3listing
Eva Blanar
5 +2admissionRowan Morrell
4 +1admission to listing
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admission to listing


Explanation:
According to Zahn it's admission to listing (to official quotation) for Zuslassung zur Boersennotierung.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
5 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: this is the action taken by the respective stock exchange, not the action of getting the shares listed
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listing


Explanation:
The listing of a security is always on a specific stock market, NYSE in this case, so I would strongly disadvise to substitute is for Wall Street.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
thanks for your explanations - very helpful! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Normally I'd use "admission", but in this context "listing" is better - don't put it in the glossary like this, though
3 hrs

agree  gangels: Just "listing", forget admission
5 hrs

agree  Dilber Seckin
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admission


Explanation:
Have a look at the Leo reference below. "Zulassung" is frequently translated as "admission" in your sort of context. But "listing" is probably OK.

It would probably be best to render "New-Yorker Börse" as "New York Stock Exchange" or NYSE for short.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Zulassung&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
4 hrs

agree  Joy Christensen: NYSE yes, and I think the Nasdaq is also on Wall Street. So Wall Street means the US financial focal point in general.
8 hrs