KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stück-für-Stück Fluß

English translation: unit flow / unit production flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stück-für-Stück Fluß
English translation:unit flow / unit production flow
Entered by: Joy Christensen

09:50 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stück-für-Stück Fluß
"TPS = Teleflex Production System = Produktionssystem zur Verbesseung des Herstellprozesses. Dabei kommen massgeblich 10 Kriterien zur Anwendung: Stück-für-Stück Fluß, Schulung der Mitarbeiter, Zellengestaltung, Arbeitsplatzgestaltung..."
Heather Starastin
Canada
unit flow / unit production flow
Explanation:
I am also only guessing what the equivalent of this term could be. What I understand is they want to describe in-production speed (flow rate) based on single items (units) and not on batches or daily output or whatever. "Stück für Stück" does mean "taken individually". It could make sense, for example, to evaluate production of various items individually. Some pieces take more time than others, and if you use an average, you can't see the efficiency of production of individual items. Or checking flow individually could also reveal a production line that works less efficiently than others.
Selected response from:

Joy Christensen
Grading comment
Sounds convincing... thanks everybody! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2item work flowKlaus Dorn
4 +1process flow of the individual specimengangels
2 +2item-by-item flowRowan Morrell
2one-at-a-time processingmbrunet
2unit flow / unit production flowJoy Christensen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
item work flow


Explanation:
maybe a possibility...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: not bad, could be
5 hrs

agree  Olaf
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
item-by-item flow


Explanation:
Making a bit of a guess here, but that's what it looks like. "Für" can sometimes mean "after" or "by" in phrases like "Jahr für Jahr" (year after year, year by year), and I'm certain that's the way in which it's being used here. HTH.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: one by one, item by item
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process flow of the individual specimen


Explanation:
is my take

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: good to use "process flow"
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unit flow / unit production flow


Explanation:
I am also only guessing what the equivalent of this term could be. What I understand is they want to describe in-production speed (flow rate) based on single items (units) and not on batches or daily output or whatever. "Stück für Stück" does mean "taken individually". It could make sense, for example, to evaluate production of various items individually. Some pieces take more time than others, and if you use an average, you can't see the efficiency of production of individual items. Or checking flow individually could also reveal a production line that works less efficiently than others.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Sounds convincing... thanks everybody! :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one-at-a-time processing


Explanation:
Maybe.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32