KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ausscheidenden

English translation: departing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausscheidenden
English translation:departing
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

12:36 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ausscheidenden
From a shareholders' agreement:

"Die Erben/Vermaechtnisnehmer des ausscheidenden Gesellschafters haben einen Abfindungsanspruch nach Massgabe des Section X dieses Vertrages."

From the immediate context, I thought that "deceased" might well be the correct word. But in other points of the contract, they use the same word to refer to any shareholder who leaves, whether voluntarily or otherwise. Would a more general term like "departing", "eliminated", "removed", etc. be more appropriate?

Accountants, help! Where are you?
Ron Stelter
departing
Explanation:
auscheiden means to leave, to depart
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I was really just wanting to check on this. I think the below-mentioned neutrality makes it best.
Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7departing
Elvira Stoianov
5departingMarina & Jan Riedberg
4leaving
conny
4retiringRowan Morrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
departing


Explanation:
auscheiden means to leave, to depart

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I was really just wanting to check on this. I think the below-mentioned neutrality makes it best.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: as you describe, Ron, ausscheiden is a perfectly neutral word, so probably "departing" fits best
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bob Kerns
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  pschmitt
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  stefana
1 day10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiring


Explanation:
Another translation of "ausscheiden" is "to retire", although "departing" or "leaving" would probably work as well. I would say it concerns a voluntary departure such as a retirement. HTH.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: IMO, retiring is too restrictive, because there are lots of other reasons why you can leave a company on a voluntary basis
2 mins
  -> That's a fair point.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
departing


Explanation:

We have seen the term departing used in this kind of legal context.

Marina & Jan Riedberg
PRO pts in pair: 7

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving


Explanation:
I first thought that you're right with deceased, since they speak of the "Erben", but he could as well leave without being dead

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287