KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Dipl. Kaufmann

English translation: Master of Business Administration (MBA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Kaufmann
English translation:Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Entered by: danilingua

09:43 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Dipl. Kaufmann
title of a Manager

holder of a diploma in business studies?
danilingua
Germany
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Explanation:
Diplom Kaufmann ist der Abschluss der BWL (=business administration). Der MBA ist der ähnlichste US-Abschluss zum Diplom Kaufmann.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Andy Lemminger
4 +3"Business School Graduate"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Master of Business Administration (MBA)


Explanation:
Diplom Kaufmann ist der Abschluss der BWL (=business administration). Der MBA ist der ähnlichste US-Abschluss zum Diplom Kaufmann.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
9 mins

agree  Translations4IT
15 mins

agree  Dan McCrosky: If possible with the German term first followed by the expression "similar to MBA", I often use the mathematics symbol for "nearly equal to" or "similar to" that usually won't print here at ProZ, but you know, the wavy equals sign: ¡Ö
2 hrs
  -> yes, makes sense!

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Business School Graduate"


Explanation:
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Good luck, danilingua!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Thanx. Danke.

agree  stefana
11 hrs
  -> Thanx. Danke.

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: the German 'Diplom' equals the English 'Honours Bachelor', the Master degree is another step up (Magister)
21 hrs
  -> Yes. But educational systems over the world are quite complicated. I can hardly imagine the one in the Spanish speaking world.