KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dr. oec.

English translation: Ph.D: Economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dr. oec.
English translation:Ph.D: Economics
Entered by: danilingua

09:44 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dr. oec.
title of the same person
danilingua
Germany
Ph.D. Economics
Explanation:
Only if this is the economist. Otherwise "Ph.D. topic"
See example below
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ph.D. Economics
Andy Lemminger
4S/he has doctorate/ doctor's degree/ Ph D in Econ.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ph.D. Economics


Explanation:
Only if this is the economist. Otherwise "Ph.D. topic"
See example below


    Reference: http://www.unibas.ch/wwz/witheo/yvan/cv.html
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Not necessarily, but possible. See my answer below.
3 hrs
  -> yep, could be another Dr.oec, too

agree  stefana
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S/he has doctorate/ doctor's degree/ Ph D in Econ.


Explanation:
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Good luck,danilingua!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420