KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Landabsatzgebühr

English translation: land distribution/sales fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landabsatzgebühr
English translation:land distribution/sales fee
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:02 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Landabsatzgebühr
Die Vorkosten auf dem Wasserweg und die Landabsatzgebühr werden entsprechend der X Preisliste zusätzlich berechnet.

Context: delivery of coal. I assume they refer to a fee and not sales?? But I am not sure...
Blixen
United Kingdom
land distribution/sales fee
Explanation:
as opposed to costs/fees of coal distribution via waterways (i.e. by barge)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereby \"land\" would encompass both road (lorry) and rail distribution
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land distribution/sales fee
Steffen Walter
4regional marketing fee
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional marketing fee


Explanation:
Some guidance from Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: regional sales fee

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land distribution/sales fee


Explanation:
as opposed to costs/fees of coal distribution via waterways (i.e. by barge)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereby \"land\" would encompass both road (lorry) and rail distribution

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you both!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 hrs
  -> thx Stefana

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> thx Sergey